Category Archives: Editorials/Guest Blogs
[…] If you were a market leader, would you be doing this alone, or work with others to provide the best solution?

This is the link to Sorenson’s filing:

Sorenson Filing to FCC re Assignment of Phone Numbers

Editorial #3-“Going One Step Further” (NEW)

Going One Step Further
An Op-Ed Editorial from Dr. Z

In the FCC regulations governing VRS, it defines the following in 47 C.F.R. § 64.601 for interpreters as: “Qualified interpreter. An interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially, both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. “

Note it does not require the use of certified interpreters. Some VRS companies have insisted that their interpreters are certified, which is one or several steps above “qualified” interpreters. Some VRS companies use uncertified interpreters in VRS settings.