Author Archives: pbravin
[…] The definition means that whatever services hearing person gets by using their phones, deaf and hard-of-hearing persons should get the same services. The word “same services” also means “functionally equivalent” when we talk to lawyers (they like big words, while we usually don’t.)

Below is the copy of the FCC rules (don’t worry about trying to figure it out what it is trying to say, Dr. Z will explain it as best as he can below):

Under FCC TRS Rules 47 C.F.R. § 64.601, paragraph 15 has the following definition that forms the basis for “functionally equivalent” services:

“Telecommunications relay services (TRS). Telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who has a hearing or speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with a hearing individual in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of an individual who does not have a hearing or speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio…”

This means, what a hearing person has, we as deaf and hard-of-hearing people are entitled to the same thing. Like, picking up the phone, a hearing person gets dial tone. For us, when we “pick up the phone” by dialing, we get an agent. A hearing person does not have to wait for dial tone.